TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] IN THE
TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
No. 10-06-00196-CR
James D. McIntyre,
Appellant
v.
The State of Texas,
Appellee
From the 40th District Court
Ellis County, Texas
Trial Court No. 28672CR
MEMORANDUM Opinion
McIntyre appeals his conviction for indecency with a child by sexual contact as a lesser included offense of sexual assault of a child against D. H. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 21.11(a)(1), (c) (Vernon 2003), § 22.011(a)(2) (Vernon Supp. 2006). We affirm.
Sufficiency of the Evidence. In McIntyre’s second and third issues, he contends that the evidence that his sexual contact with the victim “was accompanied by a desire to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person” was insufficient. (See Br. at 10, 13); Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 21.11(c).
“The requisite specific intent to arouse or gratify can be inferred from the defendant’s conduct and remarks and all the surrounding circumstances.” Villanueva v. State, 209 S.W.3d 239, 246 (Tex.