In re Michael Speed
[…] Jernigan’s issues all concern statutes in the Family Code providing for income withholding to satisfy child support arrearages, including sections 158.004 and 158.007.  Chapter 158 of the Family Code governs income withholding for child support.  See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. §§ 158.001-158.507 (Vernon 2002 & Supp. 2004-2005).

          Section 158.001 requires income withholding “[i]n a proceeding in which periodic payments of child support are ordered, modified, or enforced.”  Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 158.001 (Vernon 2002).  Section 158.002 permits the suspension of income withholding “for good cause shown or on agreement of the parties.”  Id. § 158.002 (Vernon 2002).

          Section 158.004 provides: