In re Michael Speed
[…] See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. §§ 158.001-158.507 (Vernon 2002 & Supp. 2004-2005).

          Section 158.001 requires income withholding “[i]n a proceeding in which periodic payments of child support are ordered, modified, or enforced.”  Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 158.001 (Vernon 2002).  Section 158.002 permits the suspension of income withholding “for good cause shown or on agreement of the parties.”  Id. § 158.002 (Vernon 2002).

          Section 158.004 provides:

                   If current support is no longer owed, the court or the Title IV-D agency shall order that income be withheld for arrearages, including accrued interest as provided in Chapter 157, in an amount sufficient to discharge those arrearages in not more than two years.

 

Id. § 158.004 (Vernon 2002).  Section 158.004 applies here because the children the subject of this suit are older than eighteen years of age and so Cunningham’s duty to pay “current support” has terminated.[5]  Id. § 154.001(a)(1) (Vernon 2002), § 154.006(a)(4)(A) (Vernon Supp. 2004–2005).