TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] R. Civ. P. 166a(c); see Browning v. Prostok, 165 S.W.3d 336, 344 (Tex. 2005); Randall’s Food Mkts. v. Johnson, 891 S.W.2d 640, 644 (Tex. 1995). “In reviewing a trial court’s summary judgment, we resolve all doubts against the movant, and we view the evidence in the light most favorable to the nonmovants.” Shah v. Moss, 67 S.W.3d 836, 842 (Tex. 2001); accord Nixon v. Mr. Prop. Mgmt. Co., 690 S.W.2d 546, 548-49 (Tex. 1985); see Creditwatch, Inc. v. Jackson, 157 S.W.3d 814, 816 n.7 (Tex. 2005).
Texas Government Code Section 497.096 provides:
An employee of the Texas Department of Criminal Justice . . . is not liable for damages arising from an act or failure to act . . . in connection with an inmate or offender programmatic or nonprogrammatic activity, including work, community services, educational, and treatment activities, if the act or failure to act was not intentional, wilfully or wantonly negligent, or performed with conscious indifference or reckless disregard for the safety of others.
Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 497.096. We assume without deciding that Section 497.096 governs Belton’s claims.