Rory Lewis, M.D. v. Dewayne Funderburk, as Next Friend of Whitney Funderburk
[…] Burrell, 230 S.W.3d 755, 758 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2007, no pet.); see In re McAllen Med. Ctr., Inc., 51 Tex. Sup. Ct. J. 1302, 1304, 2008 Tex. LEXIS 759, at *7-8 (Tex. Aug. 29, 2008). Expert Qualifications Lewis contends in his first issue that Funderburk’s expert, Dr. Larry Hughes, is not qualified to provide expert opinion regarding orthopedic care because Hughes is a family practitioner. Lewis v. Funderburk Page 4 Section 74.401 establishes the qualifications for an expert witness in a malpractice suit against a physician. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 74.401 (Vernon 2005). Subsection (a) provides: In a suit involving a health care liability claim against a physician for injury to or death of a patient, a person may qualify as an expert witness on the issue of whether the physician departed from accepted standards of medical care only if the person is a physician who: (1) is practicing medicine at the time such testimony is given or was practicing medicine at the time the claim arose; (2) has knowledge of accepted standards of medical care for the diagnosis, care, or treatment of the illness, injury, or condition involved in the claim; and (3) is qualified on the basis of training or experience to offer an expert opinion regarding those accepted standards of medical care. Id. § 74.401(a). Lewis’s complaint focuses primarily on the third requirement of section 74.401(a), but it also includes to a degree a challenge to Hughes’s showing that he has knowledge of the accepted standard of care, which is the second requirement of this statute. Subsection (a)(2) provides that a proffered expert must have “knowledge of accepted standards of medical care for the diagnosis, care, or treatment of the illness, injury, or condition involved in the claim.” Id. § 74.401(a)(2). “The statute does not focus on the defendant doctor’s area of expertise, but on the condition involved in the claim.” McKowen v. Ragston, 263 S.W.3d 157, 162 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2007, no pet.); accord Blan v. Ali, 7 S.W.3d 741, 746 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 1999, no Lewis v. Funderburk Page 5 pet.); see also Roberts v. Williamson, 111 S.W.3d 113, 121 (Tex. 2003); Baylor Univ. Med. Ctr. v. Biggs, 237 S.W.3d 909, 915 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2007, pet. denied). Subsection (a)(3) examines the proffered expert’s training and experience. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 74.401(a)(3). Subsection (c) provides: In determining whether a witness is qualified on the basis of training or experience, the court shall consider whether, at the time the claim arose or at the time the testimony is given, the witness: (1) is board certified or has other substantial training or experience in an area of medical practice relevant to the claim; and (2) is actively practicing medicine in rendering medical care services relevant to the claim. Id. § 74.401(c). Possession of a license to practice medicine does not automatically qualify the possessor as an expert on every medical question. Roberts, 111 S.W.3d at 121; Broders v.