Marcus Anthony Wilson v. State
[…] Relevance. Wilson argues, first, that the evidence was irrelevant pursuant to the Texas Rules of Evidence. See TEX. R. EVID. 401-402. The Texas Code of Criminal Procedure governs over the Rules of Evidence. Id. 101(c). Code of Criminal Procedure “Article 37.07, § 3(a), governs the admissibility of evidence during the punishment stage of a non-capital criminal trial.” McGee v. State, 233 S.W.3d 315, 318 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007) (citing Erazo v. State, 144 S.W.3d 487, 491 (Tex. Crim. App. 2004)); accord Valley v. State, 448 S.W.2d 474, 475 (Tex. Crim. App. 1969); see TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 37.07, § 3(a) (Vernon Supp. 2008). Pursuant to the Code of Criminal Procedure, in the punishment phase of trial, “evidence may be offered by the state . . . as to any matter the court deems relevant to sentencing, including but not limited to . . . any . . . evidence of an extraneous crime or bad act . . . .” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 37.07, § 3(a)(1) Wilson v. State Page 9 (Vernon Supp. 2008). Rule of Evidence 401‖s definition of relevance is only “‖helpful‖ to determine relevancy under Section 3(a).” Ellison v. State, 201 S.W.3d 714, 718 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006) (citing Rogers v.