the claimant’s recovery.”); see also Travelers Indem. Co. v. Mayfield, 923 S.W.2d 590, 593
[…] Bestor
prevailed in a contested administrative hearing and in Service Lloyds’s administrative
appeal based in part on a ruling that Service Lloyds did not contest the compensability
of Bestor’s injury within sixty days and thus waived its right to contest compensability.
See TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 409.021(c) (Vernon 2006). During the administrative process,
Bestor’s attorney was awarded and was paid attorney’s fees in the amount of
$11,868.02, but those payments were paid directly to Bestor’s attorney out of Bestor’s
benefits, i.e., by deducting them from Bestor’s recovery. See id. § 408.221(b) (“Except as
provided by Subsection (c) or Section 408.147(c), the attorney’s fee shall be paid from
the claimant’s recovery.”); see also Travelers Indem. Co. v. Mayfield, 923 S.W.2d 590, 593
(Tex. 1995).
Service Lloyds then sought judicial review of the administrative appeal ruling,
and Bestor obtained summary judgment in his favor and was awarded attorney’s fees
for that litigation.