TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] the Water Code creates an ambiguity. See id. In such a case, we must construe any
ambiguities in a manner that retains Midlothian's immunity. See id.5 The Water Code's
5 See also Magnolia Petro. Co. v. Walker, 125 Tex. 430, 83 S.W.2d 929, 934 (1935) (“Legislative grants of
property, rights, or privileges must be construed strictly in favor of the state . . . and whatever is not
unequivocally granted in clear and explicit terms is withheld. Any ambiguity or obscurity in the terms of
the statute must operate in favor of the state."). If anything, section 11.086 is even more ambiguous than
section 321.003 of the Health and Safety code. Section 321.003 provides that "[a] . . . mental health facility
that violates [the patient's bill of rights found in chapter 321] . . . is liable to a person receiving care or
treatment in or from the facility who is harmed as a result of the violation." TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE
ANN. § 321.003(a) (emphasis supplied). In contrast, section 11.086 merely provides that "no person may
divert . . . the natural flow of surface waters . . . in a manner that damages the property of another;" it
City of Midlothian v. Black Page 8