TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] (Tex. App.—Dallas 1986, writ ref’d n.r.e). She argues that Abbott reaches a clear and
unambiguous conclusion that “person” as used in section 11.086 includes a
municipality. Id. Section 1.002 of the Water Code provides that section 311.005 of the
Government Code applies to the Water Code, and that section 311.005 of the
Government Code defines "person" to include "government or governmental
subdivision or agency." See TEX. WATER CODE ANN. § 1.002(a) (Vernon 2000); TEX. GOV’T
CODE ANN. § 311.005(2). According to Black, by incorporating the Government Code's
definition of person into section 11.086(a), the Legislature clearly and unambiguously
meant to waive Midlothian's immunity from suit.
4
See, e.g., TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.025(a) (Vernon 2005) ("Sovereign immunity to suit is
waived and abolished to the extent of liability created by this chapter."); id. § 63.007(b) (Vernon Supp.
2008) ("The state's sovereign immunity to suit is waived only to the extent necessary to authorize a
garnishment action in accordance with this section."); id. § 81.010(d) (Vernon 2005) ("Governmental