TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] CODE ANN. § 311.005(2). According to Black, by incorporating the Government Code's
definition of person into section 11.086(a), the Legislature clearly and unambiguously
meant to waive Midlothian's immunity from suit.
4
See, e.g., TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.025(a) (Vernon 2005) ("Sovereign immunity to suit is
waived and abolished to the extent of liability created by this chapter."); id. § 63.007(b) (Vernon Supp.
2008) ("The state's sovereign immunity to suit is waived only to the extent necessary to authorize a
garnishment action in accordance with this section."); id. § 81.010(d) (Vernon 2005) ("Governmental
immunity to suit is waived and abolished only to the extent of the liability created by Subsection (b).");
TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 2007.004 (Vernon 2000) ("Sovereign immunity to suit and liability is waived and
abolished to the extent of liability created by this chapter."); TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 74.506(c) (Vernon
Supp. 2008) ("The state's immunity from suit without consent is abolished with respect to suits brought
under this section.").
City of Midlothian v. Black Page 6
But, the Supreme Court of Texas has held, that the mere incorporation of a