TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] based on alleged violations of "patient's bill of rights" found in chapter 321 of Health
and Safety Code); accord Tex. Dep't of Mental Health & Mental Retardation v. Lee, 38
S.W.3d 862, 870-71 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2001, pet. denied) (same). "Mental health
facility" is not defined in chapter 321 of the Health and Safety Code; instead, the statute
incorporates the definition of mental health facility found in section 571.003 of the
Health and Safety Code, which includes both private and governmental entities. See
Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 321.003 (Vernon 2001); id. § 321.001(4); id. § 571.003(12)
City of Midlothian v. Black Page 7
(Vernon Supp. 2008) ("'Mental health facility' means: (A) an inpatient or outpatient
mental health facility operated by the [Texas Department of Mental Health and Mental
Retardation], a federal agency, a political subdivision, or any person[.]"). Upon
concluding that the patient's bill of rights does not waive the State's immunity beyond
doubt because the statute achieved its stated objective of regulating private treatment
facilities even if suit against the State is barred by immunity, the supreme court held: