Jose Luis Lopez v. Amy Elizabeth Lopez
[…] Appellant filed a pro se in forma pauperis petition seeking to mandamus Appellee Scott, TDCJ Director, to perform his mandatory duty as TDCJ Director to file a criminal complaint in Coryell County against Lt. James Ham for assaulting her. Appellant alleged Ham subjected her to a major use of force when she challenged Ham's authority to force her to go on a medical transfer that she wanted to refuse in writing; that she had a right to refuse medical treatment; and that she sustained physical injuries from the assault by Lt. Ham.

      Appellant cites Tex. Govt. Code § 501.002 which provides in pertinent part:

If an employee of the department commits an assault on an inmate, the Director shall file a complaint with the proper officers of the County in which the offense occurred.


      Appellant alleged the duty to file the complaint was mandatory; that Appellee refused to file such complaint; and she prayed for an order of the trial court compelling Appellee to file such complaint against Lt. Ham.