Margaret Meece, Patrick Meece and Margaret Hiebeler v. OCC Construction Corporation
[…] Haynes was prosecuted for unlawful possession of a sawed-off shotgun. At the time, federal law required the registration of weapons while simultaneously making it a crime to possess an unregistered weapon. Thus, a person trying to register a weapon in order to comply with the law necessarily implicated himself as the possessor of an unregistered weapon. Haynes successfully argued that the registration law violated his Fifth Amendment right against self-incrimination by requiring him to furnish potentially incriminating information. Id. at 100, 88 S. Ct. at 732.

      Section 5848 was designed to prevent registration information from being used “directly or indirectly” against the applicant in a “criminal proceeding with respect to a violation of law occurring prior to or concurrently with the filing of the application or registration, or the compiling of records containing the information or evidence.” 26 U.S.C.A. § 5848; Freed, 91 S.Ct. at 1115.

The State argues that Jones' criminal proceeding is not the type of proceeding to which section 5848 is applicable. It asserts that Jones' case “is in no way similar to the possession of unregistered firearms” as found in Freed.