Margaret Meece, Patrick Meece and Margaret Hiebeler v. OCC Construction Corporation
[…] See Yarborough v. State, 947 S.W.2d 892, 896 (Tex. Crim. App.1997). Having reviewed the record, we cannot say that the court's determination is clearly erroneous. Adanandus, 866 S.W.2d at 222. We overrule point three.

RIGHT AGAINST SELF-INCRIMINATION

      In his fourth point, Jones argues that the court erred in admitting the ATF form into evidence over his objection. He claims that the form's admission violated his right against self-incrimination. U.S. Const. amend. V; Tex. Const. art. I, § 10.

      Title 26, section 5848, of the United States Code provides:

(a) No information or evidence obtained from an application, registration, or records required to be submitted or retained by a natural person in order to comply with any provision of this chapter or regulations issued thereunder, shall, . . . be used, directly or indirectly, as evidence against that person in a criminal proceeding with respect to a violation of law occurring prior to or concurrently with the filing of the application or registration, or the compiling of the records containing the information or evidence.

 

26 U.S.C.A. § 5848 (West 1989). Jones argues that the scope of the privilege extends to prosecutions under federal and state law. United States v. Freed, 401 U.S. 601, 91 S. Ct. 1112, 28 L. Ed. 2d 356 (1971). When Jones raised his objection prior to trial, the court overruled his objection, determining that section 5848 did not apply.

      The first question is whether section 5848 applies to the complained-of form, a question neither party addresses. State's Exhibit No. 5 is ATF Form 4473. Federal regulations require pawnbrokers to complete a Form 4473 when a firearm is redeemed. See Huddleston v. United States, 415 U.S. 814, 816, 94 S. Ct. 1262, 1265, 39 L. Ed. 2d 782 (1974). This regulation derives from the Firearm Owners' Protection Act. 18 U.S.C.A. §§ 921-928 (West 1979 & Supp. 1997); 27 C.F.R. 178.124(a). Section 5848 is part of the National Firearms Act (NFA) in the Internal Revenue Code. 26 U.S.C.A. §§ 5801-5872 (West 1989 & Supp. 1997). Section 5848 is limited to information and evidence compiled “in order to comply with any provision of [chapter 53]” of Title 26. Id. § 5848. Because a weapon may be transferred under the provisions of either Title 18 or Title 26, we will assume section 5848 applies to Jones. 18 U.S.C.A. § 922(s)(1)(A), (E); 26 U.S.C.A. § 5812.

      Section 5848 was enacted in response to Haynes v.