TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Issues
Seeking reversal and rendition of a take-nothing judgment, SSG asserts two issues: (1) it had no duty to warn Lewis of the dangers in using the planer because those dangers were obvious, commonly known, or already appreciated by Lewis; and (2) there is no evidence that SSG’s negligence, if any, proximately caused the injury; instead, the evidence conclusively shows that Lewis’s own negligence caused the injury.
Duty
SSG is a nonsubscriber to the Texas Workers’ Compensation Act. See Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 406.002 (Vernon 2006) (“Except for public employers and as otherwise provided by law, an employer may elect to obtain workers’ compensation insurance coverage.”). “In an action . . . against an employer who does not have workers’ compensation insurance coverage, the plaintiff must prove negligence of the employer or of an agent or servant of the employer acting within the general scope of the agent's or servant's employment.”