TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Id. art. 45.06. We do not find that these statutory provisions violate Ellis' due process. We overrule point three.

      Ellis' final point asserts that Kathleen Dow acted as the Hewitt City Attorney but is also the Municipal Judge of Bellmead. He asserts that by holding both offices, Dow is in violation of the Texas Constitution. Tex. Const. art. XVI, § 40. Article XVI, section 40, prohibits a person from holding more than one civil office at a time. Id. Amendments have been made to this provision over the years. Most recently, section 40 has been amended to allow a municipal judge to hold that position in more than one municipality. Section 40 also provides: “[A] nonelective State officer may hold other nonelective offices under the State . . . if the other office is of benefit to the State of Texas . . . and there is no conflict with the original office for which he receives salary or compensation.” Id.

      A municipal judge, whether elected or appointed, full or part-time, holds a “public office.” Op. Tex. Att'y Gen. No. DM-428 (1996). However, an assistant district attorney does not hold office. Id. (citing State ex rel., Hill v. Pirtle, 887 S.W.2d 921, 931 (Tex. Crim. App. 1994).