TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Johnson, 23 S.W.3d at 7. We do not indulge in inferences or confine our view to evidence favoring one side. Rather, we look at all the evidence on both sides and then make a predominantly intuitive judgment. Id.
Analysis
The statute in effect at the time of the offense, made it unlawful for a person to “intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly carr[y] on or about his person a handgun, illegal knife, or club.” Act of June 1, 1997, 75th Leg., R.S., ch. 1261 § 24, 1997 Tex. Gen. Laws 4766, 4776 (amended 2007) (current version at Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 46.02(a) (Vernon Supp. 2007)).[2] This offense is inapplicable to a person who possesses a handgun “on the person’s own premises or premises under the person’s control.” Act of June 1, 1997, 75th Leg., R.S., ch. 1261 § 28, 1997 Tex. Gen. Laws 4766, 4778 (amended 2007) (current version at Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 46.15(b)(2) (Vernon Supp. 2007)).