TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See Belcher v. State, 244 S.W.3d 531, 541-42 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2007, no. pet.) (legitimate law enforcement purpose served during twenty-seven minute delay in detention while awaiting the arrival of a DWI enforcement officer). We cannot say that Johnson was illegally detained.
Johnson further argues that there was no probable cause to arrest him because he was in possession of a drug that had been obtained from a pharmacist. See Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 483.041 (Vernon Supp. 2007) (“A person commits an offense if the person possesses a dangerous drug” unless the person obtains the drug from a pharmacist or a practitioner). However, Johnson was in possession of a dangerous drug that was not prescribed to him; he did not obtain the drug from a pharmacist or practitioner. The officers had probable cause to arrest Johnson. See State v.