Donald M. Shannon, Et Ux. and Douglas L. Shannon v. Paul Peyton Barbee D/B/A Barbee & Company
[…] Ass’n of Bus., 852 S.W.2d at 444.  Standing may be also raised for the first time on appeal.  See Austin Nursing Center, Inc. v. Lovato, 171 S.W.3d 845, 849 (Tex. 2005).  Standing presents a question of law that we review de novo.  Coons-Andersen v. Andersen, 104 S.W.3d 630, 634 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2003, no pet.).

The Shannons primarily rely on a 1990 decision stating generally (and in a different context) that a lease assignee is a necessary party.  Smith v. Shar-Alan Oil Co., 799 S.W.2d 368, 374 (Tex. App.—Waco 1990, writ denied); see also Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 37.006(a) (Vernon 1997) (“When declaratory relief is sought, all persons who have or claim any interest that would be affected by the declaration must be made parties.  A declaration does not prejudice the rights of a person not a party to the proceeding.”); Tex. R. Civ. P. 39.  But we agree with Barbee that, by suing him, the Shannons are precluded from claiming that Barbee lacks standing.  See State & County Mut. Fire Ins. Co. v. Walker, 228 S.W.3d 404, 412 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2007, no pet.); see also Spruiell v. Lincoln Ins.