Louis Lovett v. Peter Lovett
[…] He does not join the opinion.  A separate opinion will not issue.  He notes, however, that the statement for which Turner v. State is cited on page 5 of the opinion is an overstatement of its holding.  A defendant does not open the door to the introduction of extraneous offenses by not testifying about them.  This is not how Hemphill opened the door.  As the court notes, it was the nature of the defense that opened the door to the introduction of this evidence.)

Affirmed

Opinion delivered and filed October 28, 2009

Do not publish

[CRPM]



[1] Section 8.05 of the Penal Code provides in part:

(a) It is an affirmative defense to prosecution that the actor engaged in the proscribed conduct because he was compelled to do so by threat of imminent death or serious bodily injury to himself or another.

(c) Compulsion within the meaning of this section exists only if the force or threat of force would render a person of reasonable firmness incapable of resisting the pressure.

(d) The defense provided by this section is unavailable if the actor intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly placed himself in a situation in which it was probable that he would be subjected to compulsion.

Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 8.05 (Vernon 2003).