TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The court denied Yarbrough’s motion for DNA testing. The court adopted the State’s proposed findings of fact and its sole proposed conclusion of law. This conclusion of law states, “The Court concludes that the Applicant has failed his burden of proof and has not met the requirements of Art. 64.03 § (a)(2)(A) V.A.C.C.P. and that his motion for DNA testing should be denied.”
Applicable Law
Article 64.01(b) provides for the postconviction DNA testing of evidence containing biological material if that evidence “was secured in relation to the offense that is the basis of the challenged conviction and was in the possession of the state during the trial of the offense.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 64.01(b) (Vernon 2006). Under article 64.03(a), a court may order testing only if:
(1) the evidence still exists in a condition making DNA testing possible and has been subjected to a sufficient chain of custody;
(2) identity was or is an issue in the case; and