TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 64.03(a)(1)(B). The State disputes this contention. Nevertheless, the court did not make any findings or conclusions regarding identity. Therefore, we assume without deciding that the court did not deny Yarbrough’s motion for DNA testing on this basis.
Evidence Subject to Testing
Yarbrough’s first issue also expressly challenges the court’s refusal to order that Shaw’s body be exhumed to check for fingernail scrapings containing DNA and implicitly challenges the court’s refusal to order the State to obtain a specimen of Brumfield’s DNA.[4]
According to article 64.01(b), only evidence which “was secured in relation to the offense that is the basis of the challenged conviction and was in the possession of the state during the trial of the offense” is subject to court-ordered testing. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 64.01(b).
The statute on its face does not require the State to collect additional evidence which a defendant deems potentially exculpatory.