Joseph Johnson v. J. Ragan and TDCJ
[…] A suit cannot be dismissed with prejudice on the basis that the plaintiff failed to comply with Chapter 14’s procedural requirements.  See Hickman v. Adams, 35 S.W.3d 120, 124-25 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2000, no pet.).

Nevertheless, the TDCJ argues that the trial court properly dismissed the suit with prejudice because Johnson’s substantive arguments also lack merit.  Johnson argued that the TDCJ had no right to confiscate his property and did so in violation of TDCJ rules.  He sought recovery under Government Code section 501.007, temporary and permanent injunctions, and a declaration that the TDCJ’s actions were not justified. 

Section 501.007 states:

The department may pay from the miscellaneous funds appropriated to the division claims made by inmates housed in facilities operated by the department for property lost or damaged by the division.

 

See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 501.007 (Vernon 2004) (emphasis added).  The TDCJ argues that this section does not apply to a claim for confiscation.  We agree.

“Damage” constitutes “[l]oss or injury to person or property.“  Black’s Law Dictionary 416 (8th ed. 2004).