TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] IN THE
TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
No. 10-07-00051-CR
Michael Lee Smith,
Appellant
v.
The State of Texas,
Appellee
From the 82nd District Court
Falls County, Texas
Trial Court No. 8325
MEMORANDUM Opinion
Smith appeals his conviction for manslaughter. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 19.04(a) (Vernon 2003). We affirm.
In two issues, Smith contends that the evidence of recklessness was insufficient. The Texas Penal Code creates the offense of manslaughter in the following terms: “A person commits an offense if he recklessly causes the death of an individual.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 19.04(a). “Because manslaughter is a result-oriented offense, the definition of the culpable mental state is limited to the result of the conduct.” Perez v. State, 216 S.W.3d 855, 857 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi 2006, pet. ref’d).