John Christopher Porter v. State
[…] In any case where the legal evidence raises an issue hereunder, the jury shall be instructed that if it believes, or has a reasonable doubt, that the evidence was obtained in violation of the provisions of this Article, then and in such event, the jury shall disregard any such evidence so obtained.

Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.23(a).

        Code of Criminal Procedure Article 36.14 provides that “in each misdemeanor case tried in a court of record, the judge shall . . . deliver to the jury . . . a written charge distinctly setting forth the law applicable to the case . . . .”  Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 36.14 (Vernon 2007).  Code of Criminal Procedure Article 36.19, in turn, provides: