John Christopher Porter v. State
[…] Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.23(a).

        Code of Criminal Procedure Article 36.14 provides that “in each misdemeanor case tried in a court of record, the judge shall . . . deliver to the jury . . . a written charge distinctly setting forth the law applicable to the case . . . .”  Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 36.14 (Vernon 2007).  Code of Criminal Procedure Article 36.19, in turn, provides:

       Whenever it appears by the record in any criminal action on appeal that any requirement of Article[] 36.14 . . . has been disregarded, the judgment shall not be reversed unless the error appearing from the record was calculated to injure the rights of [the] defendant, or unless it appears from the record that the defendant has not had a fair and impartial trial.

Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 36.19 (Vernon 2007). 

        In Almanza v. Texas, the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals:

concluded that [Article 36.19’s] language created two separate harm-analysis standards: the first to be used when a timely objection is made to the charge; the second to be used when no such objection appears in the record.

       The first standard dictates that reversal should occur if the defendant made a timely objection and if the error is “calculated to injure the rights of the defendant.”  [The Court of Criminal Appeals] ha[s] interpreted this to mean that there must be some harm to the defendant from the error.  Properly preserved jury-charge error requires reversal unless it is harmless.