TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] jurisprudence. We will affirm.
Background
We begin with Ramsey’s prosecution in 2000 for abuse of official capacity.2
Following a plea bargain, the court placed Ramsey on deferred adjudication community
supervision for two years. After Ramsey’s term of community supervision expired, the
court signed an order discharging him from community supervision.
Ramsey then filed a petition for nondisclosure of criminal information under
section 411.081(d) of the Government Code. See Act of May 31, 2003, 78th Leg., R.S., ch.
1236, § 4, 2003 Tex. Gen. Laws 3499, 3500 (amended 2005) (current version at TEX. GOV’T
CODE ANN. § 411.081(d) (Vernon Supp. 2007)). This statute provides in pertinent part:
After notice to the state and a hearing on whether the person is entitled to
file the petition and issuance of the order is in the best interest of justice,
the court shall issue an order prohibiting criminal justice agencies from
disclosing to the public criminal history record information related to the
offense giving rise to the deferred adjudication.
1
Issues (2) and (3), as we have identified them, are both included within Issue No. 2 as presented
in Ramsey’s brief. Issues (4) and (5) as identified in this opinion thus refer to Issue Nos. 3 and 4 in
Ramsey’s brief.
2