TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Id. We must give due deference to fact findings and not supplant the judgment of the factfinder with our own. In re H.R.M., 209 S.W.3d 105, 108 (Tex. 2006).
J.W.
In her first three issues, J.W. attacks the legal and factual sufficiency of the evidence to support three of the trial court’s findings of predicate acts necessary for termination of J.W.’s parental rights. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 161.001(1) (Vernon Supp. 2009). However, the judgment of termination included four predicate acts under section 161.001(1) and J.W. does not attack the sufficiency of one of those acts: that she “used a controlled substance … in a manner that endangered the health or safety of the child, and: failed to complete a court-ordered substance abuse treatment program; or after completion of a court-ordered substance abuse treatment program, continued to abuse a controlled substance.” See Id. § 161.001(1)(P).
Only one predicate act finding under section 161.001(1) is necessary to support a judgment of termination in addition to a finding that termination is in the child's best interest. In re A.V., 113 S.W.3d 355, 362 (Tex. 2003).