Clifford Allen Smith v. Brad Livingston
[…] He contends in his fifth point that his right to jury trial and his right to due process were violated under Apprendi and its progeny because the jury was not asked to determine whether his Texas sentences should run consecutively with his Tennessee sentences.

          Walker argues that, under the version of section 3.03 of the Penal Code applicable to his case, the court had no discretion but to order his Texas sentences to run concurrently with his Tennessee sentences.  The pertinent version of section 3.03 provides:

          When the accused is found guilty of more than one offense arising out of the same criminal episode prosecuted in a single criminal action, sentence for each offense for which he has been found guilty shall be pronounced.  Such sentences shall run concurrently.

 

Act of May 29, 1993, 73d Leg., R.S., ch. 900, § 1.01, sec. 3.03, 1993 Tex. Gen. Laws 3586, 3592 (amended 1995) (current version at Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 3.03(a) (Vernon Supp. 2005)).