in the Interest of Y.S., B.N.Y.S., and R.Y.S., Children
[…] In his fourth issue Miller argues that the court erred by not allowing him to ask the voir dire memberspanel about their feelings concerning community supervision for someone indicted for indecency with a child. The root of both issues is whether Miller was eligible for community supervision.

 

Eligibility

      Miller asserts in his brief that his previous felony conviction occurred after the commission of the offense at issue in this case, and therefore, should not be considered when determining his eligibility for community supervision. Article 42.12 § 4(e) states “[a] defendant is eligible for community supervision under this section only if before trial begins the defendant files a written sworn motion with the judge that the defendant has not previously been convicted of a felony in this or any other state, and the jury enters in the verdict a finding that the information in the defendant’s motion is true.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art 42.12 § 4(e) (Vernon Supp. 20023).

      Miller filed a sworn motion that he had not been convicted of a felony offense prior to the commission of the offense alleged in this case.