Ronald Troy Caldwell v. State
[…] See Danny R. Veilleux, Annotation, Validity, Construction, and Application of State Statute Requiring Doctor or Other Person to Report Child Abuse, 73 A.L.R. 4th 782 (1989). Even assuming this is correct, the mere fact that Texas has adopted a universal reporting requirement does not render section 261.109 vague. The test is whether the statute “give[s] the person of ordinary intelligence [professional or layperson] a reasonable opportunity to know” when suspected abuse must be reported. See Bynum, 767 S.W.2d at 773; accord Sanchez, 995 S.W.2d at 689.

      Section 261.109(a) criminalizes a person’s knowing failure to report if she “has cause to believe that a child’s physical or mental health or welfare has been or may be adversely affected by abuse or neglect.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 261.109(a). Laura looks to similar statutes in other states which require a person to report if she has reasonable cause to believe abuse has occurred. See, e.g., Ga. Code Ann. § 19-7-5(c)(1) (Harrison 1995); Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 620.030(1) (Michie 1999); Wis. Stat.