Ronald Troy Caldwell v. State
[…] Johnson, 23 S.W.3d at 7; accord Santellan, 939 S.W.2d at 164. We give appropriate deference to the jury's decision and do not substitute our judgment for theirs. Johnson, 23 S.W.3d at 7; accord Cain v. State, 958 S.W.2d 404, 407 (Tex. Crim. App. 1997). We do not “set aside a jury verdict merely because [we] feel that a different result is more reasonable.” Clewis, 922 S.W.2d at 135 (quoting Pool v. Ford Motor Co., 715 S.W.2d 629, 634 (Tex. 1986)); accord Cain, 958 S.W.2d at 407.

      Section 261.109(a) provides, “A person commits an offense if the person has cause to believe that a child's physical or mental health or welfare has been or may be adversely affected by abuse or neglect and knowingly fails to report as provided in this chapter.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 261.109(a). Thus, the elements for this offense are that: (1) the defendant; (2) had cause to believe that a child had been or may be abused or neglected; and (3) knowingly failed to report this abuse or neglect.

Application