in the Matter of S.G., a Juvenile
[…] TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 54.03 (Vernon 2006); TEX. PEN. CODE ANN. § 21.11 (Vernon 2003). S.G. complains that the evidence is factually insufficient to find that he engaged in delinquent conduct, that the trial court’s questioning of his expert witness was erroneous, and that the record contains no waiver of a jury trial. Because we find the record contains no affirmative waiver of a jury trial in accordance with the Texas Family Code, we reverse and remand for a new trial. Waiver of Jury Trial Texas Family Code Section 54.03(c) states: “Trial shall be by jury unless jury is waived in accordance with Section 51.09.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 54.03(c) (emphasis added). Section 51.09 of the Texas Family Code establishes the methodology for a juvenile to waive his rights, including that to a jury trial. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 51.09 (Vernon 2007).