in the Matter of S.G., a Juvenile
[…] Because we find the record contains no affirmative waiver of a jury trial in accordance with the Texas Family Code, we reverse and remand for a new trial. Waiver of Jury Trial Texas Family Code Section 54.03(c) states: “Trial shall be by jury unless jury is waived in accordance with Section 51.09.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 54.03(c) (emphasis added). Section 51.09 of the Texas Family Code establishes the methodology for a juvenile to waive his rights, including that to a jury trial. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 51.09 (Vernon 2007). Section 51.09 states: Unless a contrary intent clearly appears elsewhere in this title, any right granted to a child by this title or by the constitution or laws of this state or the United States may be waived in proceedings under this title if: (1) the waiver is made by the child and the attorney for the child; (2) the child and the attorney waiving the right are informed of and understand the right and the possible consequences of waiving it; (3) the waiver is voluntary; and (4) the waiver is made in writing or in court proceedings that are recorded. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 51.09 (Vernon 2007) (emphasis added). The record in this case is silent as to the waiver of a jury trial. There is neither a written waiver in the record nor any oral waiver on the record as required by Section 51.09. Id.