in the Interest of S.K.A., a Child
[…] the programs available to assist these individuals; (6) the plans for the child by these

individuals; (7) the stability of the home; (8) the acts or omissions of the parent that may

indicate the existing parent-child relationship is not a proper one; and (9) any excuse for

the acts or omissions of the parent. Holley, 544 S.W.2d at 371-72. This list is not

exhaustive, but simply indicates factors that have been or could be pertinent. Id.

        For cases in which the department or another government agency is the

petitioner, subsection 263.307(a) of the Family Code provides that “the prompt and

permanent placement of the child in a safe environment is presumed to be in the child’s

best interest.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 263.307(a) (Vernon 2009). Subsection (b) then

lists thirteen factors the court, the department, or other authorized agencies should

consider in determining whether a parent is “willing and able to provide the child with

a safe environment.” Id. § 263.307(b).