in the Interest of S.K.A., a Child
[…] S.K.A.’s permanent managing conservator because the appointment of a parent would

not significantly impair S.K.A.’s physical or emotional health. However, we concluded

In the Interest of S.K.A., a Child                                                   Page 17
above that the evidence is legally and factually sufficient to support the trial court’s

findings as to at least one predicate violation for each parent and that termination was

in the best interest of the child. Thus, the trial court properly terminated Donald and

Charlene’s parental rights to S.K.A. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 161.001; Swate, 72

S.W.3d at 766. Section 161.207 of the Family Code states, “If the court terminates the

parent-child relationship with respect to both parents . . . , the court shall appoint a

suitable, competent adult, the Department of Protective and Regulatory Services, a

licensed child-placing agency, or an authorized agency as managing conservator of the

child.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 161.207 (Vernon 2009). Thus, the trial court did not err

in appointing TDFPS as permanent managing conservator of the child. We overrule

Issue D.1.

                                     Ineffective Assistance of Counsel