John W. Cockrell and Cynthia Cockrell v. Tom Matlock and Judy Matlock
[…] Id. Mere disagreement over a restrictive covenant’s interpretation does not necessarily render the covenant ambiguous. Gennedy, 125 S.W.3d at 693. Under the common law, covenants restricting the free use of land are not favored, but they will still be enforced when they are confined to a lawful purpose and clearly worded. Wilmoth, 734 S.W.2d at 657. All doubts must be resolved in favor of the free and unrestricted use of the premises, and the restrictive clause must be construed strictly against the party seeking to enforce it. Id. Seemingly to the contrary, however, section 202.003(a) of the Property Code states, “A restrictive covenant shall be liberally construed to give effect to its purposes and intent.” TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 202.003(a) (Vernon 2007). In Gennedy, the First Court of Appeals discussed the potential conflict in the common law and statutory law and the differences among the courts of appeals in resolving the potential conflict.