John W. Cockrell and Cynthia Cockrell v. Tom Matlock and Judy Matlock
[…] There is no evidence that she has a lease with the Cockrells or that she pays rent or any other bills or expenses related to the property. We need not reach this issue. See TEX. R. APP. P. 47.1. Attorney’s Fees Finally, the Cockrells argue that if we conclude that they should have prevailed in this suit, then the trial court erred by awarding attorney’s fees to Matlock under section 37.009 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code because her pleadings do not support such an award. However, in their reply brief, the Cockrells concede Matlock’s ability to collect attorney’s fees under section 5.006 of the Property Code if we conclude that the trial court was correct in finding that she should prevail in this matter. Section 5.006 of the Property Code states: “In an action based on breach of a restrictive covenant pertaining to real property, the court shall allow to a prevailing Cockrell v. Matlock Page 15 party who asserted the action reasonable attorney’s fees in addition to the party’s costs and claim.” TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 5.006 (Vernon 2003). We have concluded that the trial court was correct in finding that the Cockrells violated the Deed Restrictions; thus, Matlock is a prevailing party in this suit. See City of Houston v. Muse, 788 S.W.2d 419, 423-24 (Tex.