TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] sufficient to establish cause-in-fact); Bottoms v. Smith, 923 S.W.2d 247, 251-52 (Tex.

App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 1996, no writ) (expert’s testimony that, if appropriate tests

had been done, polyp would have been identified and patient would have better than


Schronk v. City of Burleson                                                        Page 31
70% survival rate held sufficient to create fact issue on proximate cause regarding

patient’s death).

                               Exception for Emergency Responders

        According to section 101.055(2) of the Tort Claims Act, there is no waiver of

immunity under the Act19 for the conduct of an emergency responder “if the action is in

compliance with the laws and ordinances applicable to emergency action, or in the

absence of such a law or ordinance, if the action is not taken with conscious indifference

or reckless disregard for the safety of others.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. §

101.055(2) (Vernon 2005). The Schronks argue that in this instance the City’s failure to

maintain the AED in accordance with the manufacturer’s guidelines constitutes a

violation of law (section 779.003 of the Health and Safety Code) and removes the