TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] label. Cf. United States v. Jamieson-McKames Pharms., Inc., 651 F.2d 532, 545-46 (8th Cir.

1981) (drugs misbranded because labels depicted false expiration date).

        The Schronks also contend that the AED battery is misbranded because its

labeling is not sufficiently prominent. A drug or medical device does not satisfy the

prominence requirements of the FDCA if “the information is presented in type that is

too small, fades into the background, is obscured, or crowded with other graphic

matter.” Basile, supra, 54 FOOD & DRUG L.J. at 522-23 (citing 21 C.F.R. § 801.15(a)(6)). A

drug or medical device also fails to satisfy these requirements if required information

does not “appear on the part or panel of the label which is presented or displayed under

customary conditions of purchase.” 21 C.F.R. § 801.15(a)(1).

        Laerdal employee Riedeburg testified that the box beside the “recommended

replacement” notation was blank, that is, it did not provide a recommended

replacement date. Viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the Schronks and