TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 3
         The Schronks also complain about the City’s incorporating by reference in this third part of its
defensive pleading “the reasons set forth in the foregoing paragraphs numbers 2.01, 2.02, 20.3 [sic], 2.04
and 2.05” (which are paragraphs in the “immunity-from-liability” section of the pleading) as grounds for
its claim of immunity from suit. We are unpersuaded. This pleading method merely reflects the close
relationship in the Tort Claims Act between immunity from suit and immunity from liability. See TEX.
CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.025(a) (Vernon 2005) (“Sovereign immunity to suit is waived and
abolished to the extent of liability created by this chapter.”); Tex. Dep’t of Parks & Wildlife v. Miranda, 133
S.W.3d 217, 224 (Tex. 2004) (“The Tort Claims Act creates a unique statutory scheme in which the two
immunities are co-extensive”).


Schronk v. City of Burleson                                                                             Page 8