Darron Tray Moss v. State
[…] We affirmed Moss’s conviction in an unpublished opinion.  Moss later filed a motion for DNA testing, which the trial court denied.  On appeal, Moss challenges the denial of his motion.  We affirm.

A court may grant DNA testing only if it finds that: (1) the evidence
 “still exists” in a “condition making DNA testing possible;” (2) the “chain of custody” establishes that the evidence has not been “substituted, tampered with, replaced, or altered in any material respect;” and (3) “identity was or is in issue.”  Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 64.03(a)(1) (Vernon Supp. 2008).  The defendant must prove by a preponderance of the evidence that: (1) he would not have been convicted had testing revealed “exculpatory results;” and (2) his request is “not made to unreasonably delay the execution of sentence or administration of justice.”  Id. at art. 64.03(a)(2).

We apply a bifurcated standard of review to the trial court’s ruling on a motion for DNA testing.  Rivera v. State, 89 S.W.3d 55, 59 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002).