In re Royalco Oil & Gas Corporation
[…] Stockhome then filed suit in Tarrant County seeking a declaration of rights under the lease.  As a result of the eviction, Royalco was also locked out from the property.  Royalco filed suit in Johnson County to protect its rights under the lease.[1]

            Respondent granted Stockhome’s motion to transfer venue of the Royalco suit from Johnson County to Tarrant County pursuant to the venue provision in paragraph 10.8 of the lease.

            The issue in this proceeding is whether venue is governed by section 15.0115 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code, which fixes venue for landlord-tenant disputes “in the county in which all or a part of the real property is located,” or section 15.020, which provides that venue shall be in the county agreed to by the parties in a “major transaction.”  See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.