In re Geraldo Rubi Mendez
[…] Mendez’s application does not allege facts that require us to protect our jurisdiction, so we do not have jurisdiction to decide his petition for writ of mandamus against the County Clerk. We dismiss the petition as to the County Clerk for want of jurisdiction.
The petition (application) for writ of mandamus is denied in part and dismissed in part.
REX D. DAVIS
Justice
Before Chief Justice Gray,
Justice Reyna, and
Justice Davis
Petition denied in part and dismissed in part; motion for leave dismissed as moot
Opinion delivered and filed April 8, 2009
Do not publish
[CR25]
[1] Article 17.02 provides: “A ‘bail bond’ is a written undertaking entered into by the defendant and his sureties for the appearance of the principal therein before some court or magistrate to answer a criminal accusation; provided, however, that the defendant upon execution of such bail bond may deposit with the custodian of funds of the court in which the prosecution is pending current money of the United States in the amount of the bond in lieu of having sureties signing the same. Any cash funds deposited under this Article shall be receipted for by the officer receiving the same and shall be refunded to the defendant if and when the defendant complies with the conditions of his bond, and upon order of the court.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 17.02 (Vernon 2005) (emphasis added).