TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] A financial institution shall not be required to inquire as to the source of
funds received for deposit to a multiple-party account, or to inquire as to
the proposed application of any sum withdrawn from an account, for
purposes of establishing net contributions.
Id. § 444 (Vernon 2003).
Nipp v. Broumley Page 5
Section 445 provides in pertinent part, “Any sums in a joint account may be paid,
on request, to any party without regard to whether any other party is incapacitated or
deceased at the time the payment is demanded.” Id. § 445 (Vernon 2003). And section
448 provides in pertinent part, “Payment made as provided by Section 444, 445, 446, or
447 of this code discharges the financial institution from all claims for amounts so paid
whether or not the payment is consistent with the beneficial ownership of the account
as between parties, P.O.D. payees, or beneficiaries, or their successors.” Id. § 448
(Vernon 2003).
In addition to these statutes, the Uniform Commercial Code contains relevant
provisions. Under the UCC, “’[c]ertificate of deposit’ means an instrument containing
an acknowledgment by a bank that a sum of money has been received by the bank and