TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] through 438 of the Probate Code. She also contends that the court’s conclusions of law
with regard to ownership are erroneous.
Section 436 provides various definitions for Chapter XI of the Probate Code
which are relevant to the parties’ dispute. See TEX. PROB. CODE ANN. § 436 (Vernon
2003). Certificates of deposit are included within the definition of “accounts.” Id. §
Nipp v. Broumley Page 4
436(1); Bandy v. First State Bank, 835 S.W.2d 609, 615 (Tex. 1992). Joint accounts like the
CD’s at issue are considered “multiple-party accounts.” TEX. PROB. CODE ANN. § 436(5).
And a “party” to such accounts is defined as “a person who, by the terms of the
account, has a present right, subject to request, to payment from a multiple-party
account.” Id. § 436(7).
Section 438(a) states, “A joint account belongs, during the lifetime of all parties,
to the parties in proportion to the net contributions by each to the sums on deposit,
unless there is clear and convincing evidence of a different intent.” Id. § 438(a) (Vernon
2003).