TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Id. § 438(a) (Vernon
2003). And section 437 explains that the pertinent statutes concern only the beneficial
ownership of such accounts and have no bearing on the right of withdrawal.
The provisions of Sections 438 through 440 of this code that concern
beneficial ownership as between parties, or as between parties and P.O.D.
payees or beneficiaries of multiple-party accounts, are relevant only to
controversies between these persons and their creditors and other
successors, and have no bearing on the power of withdrawal of these
persons as determined by the terms of account contracts.
Id. § 437 (Vernon 2003).
Chapter XI also contains provisions which address the right of withdrawal and a
bank’s obligations with regard to that right. Section 444 provides:
Financial institutions may enter into multiple-party accounts to the
same extent that they may enter into single-party accounts. A multiple-
party account may be paid, on request, to any one or more of the parties.
A financial institution shall not be required to inquire as to the source of
funds received for deposit to a multiple-party account, or to inquire as to
the proposed application of any sum withdrawn from an account, for
purposes of establishing net contributions.
Id. § 444 (Vernon 2003).
Nipp v. Broumley Page 5
Section 445 provides in pertinent part, “Any sums in a joint account may be paid,
on request, to any party without regard to whether any other party is incapacitated or
deceased at the time the payment is demanded.” Id. § 445 (Vernon 2003). And section
448 provides in pertinent part, “Payment made as provided by Section 444, 445, 446, or