TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] bank’s obligations with regard to that right. Section 444 provides:
Financial institutions may enter into multiple-party accounts to the
same extent that they may enter into single-party accounts. A multiple-
party account may be paid, on request, to any one or more of the parties.
A financial institution shall not be required to inquire as to the source of
funds received for deposit to a multiple-party account, or to inquire as to
the proposed application of any sum withdrawn from an account, for
purposes of establishing net contributions.
Id. § 444 (Vernon 2003).
Nipp v. Broumley Page 5
Section 445 provides in pertinent part, “Any sums in a joint account may be paid,
on request, to any party without regard to whether any other party is incapacitated or
deceased at the time the payment is demanded.” Id. § 445 (Vernon 2003). And section
448 provides in pertinent part, “Payment made as provided by Section 444, 445, 446, or
447 of this code discharges the financial institution from all claims for amounts so paid