TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] which are relevant to the parties’ dispute. See TEX. PROB. CODE ANN. § 436 (Vernon
2003). Certificates of deposit are included within the definition of “accounts.” Id. §
Nipp v. Broumley Page 4
436(1); Bandy v. First State Bank, 835 S.W.2d 609, 615 (Tex. 1992). Joint accounts like the
CD’s at issue are considered “multiple-party accounts.” TEX. PROB. CODE ANN. § 436(5).
And a “party” to such accounts is defined as “a person who, by the terms of the
account, has a present right, subject to request, to payment from a multiple-party
account.” Id. § 436(7).
Section 438(a) states, “A joint account belongs, during the lifetime of all parties,
to the parties in proportion to the net contributions by each to the sums on deposit,
unless there is clear and convincing evidence of a different intent.” Id. § 438(a) (Vernon
2003). And section 437 explains that the pertinent statutes concern only the beneficial
ownership of such accounts and have no bearing on the right of withdrawal.
The provisions of Sections 438 through 440 of this code that concern