in the Matter of J.L.H., a Juvenile
[…] See id.; see also Strickland v. Washington, 466 U.S. 668, 104 S. Ct. 2052, 80 L. Ed. 2d 674 (1984). Her first issue is overruled. MEANINGFUL REVIEW In her second issue, J.L.H. argues she was denied the right to a meaningful review on appeal because the record fails to show what evidence the trial court considered at the disposition hearing. Specifically, J.L.H. contends the documents named by the State that it “offered” to the court do not appear in the clerk’s or reporter’s records. Section 54.04(b) of the Texas Family Code allows the court to consider “written reports from probation officers, professional court employees, or professional consultants in addition to the testimony of witnesses.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 54.04(b) (Vernon Pamp. 2008). J.L.H. relies on In re M.S. as support for the proposition that In the Matter of J.L.H. Page 2 “without a full record, appellant has been denied the right to a meaningful review of the trial court’s order.”