his judgment and sentence in 2004. See State v. Graves, No. 02-2092, 2004 WL
[…] Respondent-Appellee.
________________________________________________________________
Appeal from the Iowa District Court for Scott County, Mark D. Cleve,
Judge.
An applicant appeals the dismissal of his postconviction-relief application
as time-barred. AFFIRMED.
Jack E. Dusthimer, Davenport, for appellant.
Thomas J. Miller, Attorney General, Sheryl A. Soich, Assistant Attorney
General, Michael J. Walton, County Attorney, and Robert L. Cusack, Assistant
County Attorney, for appellee State.
Considered by Danilson, C.J., and Vaitheswaran and Doyle, JJ.
2
VAITHESWARAN, J.
Iowa Code section 822.3 prescribes the time for filing postconviction-relief
applications. In pertinent part, the provision states “applications must be filed
within three years from the date the conviction or decision is final or, in the event
of an appeal, from the date the writ of procedendo is issued.” Iowa Code § 822.3
(2011).
Shon Graves was found guilty of first-degree murder. This court affirmed
his judgment and sentence in 2004. See State v. Graves, No. 02-2092, 2004 WL
239857, at *6 (Iowa Ct. App. Feb. 11, 2004). Procedendo issued the same year.