Ned William Reynolds, Applicant-Appellant v. State of Iowa
[…] v. State, 654 N.W.2d 555, 559 (Iowa 2002).            There, a postconviction-relief

applicant resisted the State’s motion for summary judgment, asserting in part that

summary disposition was inappropriate.           The district court dismissed the

application without an evidentiary hearing. The dismissal order stated Manning’s

postconviction counsel appeared for Manning at the unreported proceeding. On

appeal, Manning argued the district court erred in failing to afford him an

evidentiary hearing. Manning, 654 N.W.2d at 558.

          The Iowa Supreme Court examined Iowa Code section 822.6, which

states:

                  The court may grant a motion by either party for summary
          disposition of [a PCR] application, when it appears from the
          pleadings, depositions, answers to interrogatories, and admissions
          and agreements of fact, together with any affidavits submitted, that
          there is no genuine issue of material fact and the moving party is
          entitled to judgment as a matter of law.

Iowa Code § 822.6 (2013). According to the court, the “goal” of this method of

disposition of PCR applications “‘is to provide a method of disposition once the

case has been fully developed by both sides, but before an actual trial.’”

Manning, 654 N.W.2d at 559 (quoting Hines v.