IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] The first prong of this test is satisfied. Both children were adjudicated
CINA on September 9, 2011, and again on October 19, 2012. They were
removed from their parents’ custody on June 12, 2014.
The second prong of the test is also satisfied. The record contains two
reports from the substance abuse treatment evaluations of both parents. The
reports indicate both parents met the criteria of amphetamine dependence and
cannabis dependence per the diagnostic and statistical manual of mental
disorders (DSM).3 The parents’ dependences continue to present a danger to
3
Iowa Code section 125.2(14) defines a “substance-related disorder” as “a diagnosable
substance abuse disorder of sufficient duration to meet diagnostic criteria specified
within the most current diagnostic and statistical manual of mental disorders published
by the American psychiatric association that results in functional impairment.” This
statutory definition prevents us from “assessing in lay terms whether the parent suffers
from a severe, chronic substance problem.” See In re L.S., No. 14-1026, 2014 WL
8
the children, as the parents’ prior acts demonstrate they may relapse into