Janabeth Bane, Individually and on Behalf of the Estate of Sandra Varner Allen Rosser v. Jerry Rosser
[…] East Line & Red River R. Co. v. Culberson, 10 S.W. 706, 708 (Tex.1889).  Bane=s first point of error is overruled.

In her third, fourth, and fifth  points of error, Bane argues that the trial court erred in granting summary judgment for Rosser on her claims that Rosser was negligent in fulfilling his duties as executor and that he breached his fiduciary duty as an executor.  Bane claims that Rosser, as executor, was negligent in not filing a lawsuit against himself.  She cites Section 71.004(c), which provides:

If none of the individuals entitled to bring an action have begun the action within three calendar months after the death of the injured individual, his executor or administrator shall bring and prosecute the action unless requested not to by all those individuals.

 


Thus, Bane contends that, in his capacity as executor, Rosser had a duty to file a lawsuit against himself.