David Wayne Bryan v. State of Texas
[…] Appellant=s third point of error is overruled.

In his fourth point of error, appellant complains that the trial court erred in denying his motion to dismiss.  In his motion to dismiss, appellant states that he was arrested on February 8, 2000; that he was first indicted on June 20, 2000; and that a second indictment was filed on August 24, 2000.   Appellant contends that, because the second indictment was not filed within 180 days of his arrest, the trial court should have dismissed the indictment.

TEX. CODE CRIM. PRO. ANN. art. 32.01 (Vernon Supp. 2001) provides:

When a defendant has been detained in custody or held to bail for his appearance to answer any criminal accusation before the district court, the prosecution...shall be dismissed and the bail discharged,  if indictment or information be not presented against such defendant on or before the last day of the next term of the court which is held after his commitment or admission to bail or on or before the 180th day after the date of commitment or admission to bail, whichever date is later.

 

The Erath County District Court grand jury has two terms per year.  The first term begins on the first Monday of January, and the second term begins on the first Monday of July.  TEX. GOV=T CODE ANN. ' 24.302 (Vernon 1988).  Therefore, the second indictment was returned before the last day of the next term of court after his arrest.  The trial court did not err in denying his motion to dismiss.  Appellant=s fourth point of error is overruled.

In his fifth point of error, appellant contends that the trial court erred in admitting a videotaped confession.