Marvin L. Harrison v. State of Texas
[…] Trooper Brown intended to perform an inspection of the vehicle; and, as he approached it, he noticed that the inspection sticker was expired.  Trooper Brown ticketed appellant for the offense. 

Appellant claims that the trial court abused its discretion when it denied his motion to suppress.  He maintains that TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. ' 644.103 (Vernon Supp. 2001), the statute under which Trooper Brown was performing the inspection, infringes upon constitutional protections afforded him by virtue of the Fourth Amendment to the United States Constitution and by Article I, section 9 of the Texas Constitution.

Section 644.103 provides, in relevant part, as follows:

(a) An officer of the department may enter or detain on a highway or at a port of entry a motor vehicle that is subject to this chapter.

 

(b) A police officer who is certified under Section 644.101 may detain on a highway or at a port of entry within the territory of the municipality a motor vehicle that is subject to this chapter.

 


(c) An officer who detains a vehicle under this section may prohibit the further operation of the vehicle on a highway if the vehicle or operator of the vehicle is in violation of a federal safety regulation or a rule adopted under this chapter.

 

We do not have jurisdiction to entertain this appeal because the fine imposed does not exceed $100 and because the issue on appeal does not involve the constitutionality of the statute or ordinance upon which appellant=s conviction was based.