11th Court of Appeals
[…] Generally, a governmental unit is entitled to immunity. That immunity can be waived. The legislature has provided for waiver of sovereign immunity in certain instances set forth in the Texas Tort Claims Act.[2] The instances of waiver are limited and are narrowly defined. Texas Department of Criminal Justice v. Miller, 44 Tex. Sup. Ct. J. 963 (June 21, 2001). Those instances in which the legislature has provided for waiver of immunity, as relevant here, are set forth in Section 101.021 which provides in relevant part:
A governmental unit in this State is liable for:
(2) personal injury and death so caused by a condition or use of tangible personal or real property if the governmental unit would, were it a private person, be liable to the claimant according to Texas law.
Regarding a condition of property, Section 101.022 provides:
(a) If a claim arises from a premise defect, the governmental unit owes to the claimant only the duty that a private person owes to a licensee on private property, unless the claimant pays for the use of the premises.