11th Court of Appeals
[…] Texas Department of Criminal Justice v. Miller, 44 Tex. Sup. Ct. J. 963 (June 21, 2001). Those instances in which the legislature has provided for waiver of immunity, as relevant here, are set forth in Section 101.021 which provides in relevant part:
A governmental unit in this State is liable for:
(2) personal injury and death so caused by a condition or use of tangible personal or real property if the governmental unit would, were it a private person, be liable to the claimant according to Texas law.
Regarding a condition of property, Section 101.022 provides:
(a) If a claim arises from a premise defect, the governmental unit owes to the claimant only the duty that a private person owes to a licensee on private property, unless the claimant pays for the use of the premises.
(b) The limitation of duty in this section does not apply to the duty to warn of special defects such as excavations or obstructions on highways, roads, or streets or to the duty to warn of the absence, condition, or malfunction of traffic signs, signals, or warning devices as is required by Section 101.060.
Appellants= cause of action is based upon alleged negligent acts of Brown County. One element of a negligence cause of action is the existence of a legal duty owed to another. Greater Houston Transportation Co. v. Phillips, 801 S.W.2d 523, 525 (Tex.1990).