Dan Charles Powers v. State of Texas
[…] Appellant contends that his trial counsel should have objected to the disclosure of information contained in the report which he asserts was extraneous.  Specifically, appellant’s wife was questioned about comments appellant had made about her daughter’s breasts, instances wherein appellant had removed the victim’s bathing suit in the swimming pool, and appellant’s use of alcohol.   Appellant contends that his trial counsel should have sought to exclude these matters under TEX. CODE CRIM. PRO. ANN. art. 37.07, § 3 (Vernon Supp. 2002) even though they were contained in the presentence investigation report.

TEX. CODE CRIM. PRO. ANN. art. 42.12, § 9(a) (Vernon Supp. 2002) provides in relevant part:

[B]efore the imposition of sentence by a judge...the judge shall direct a supervision officer to report to the judge in writing on the circumstances of the offense with which the defendant is charged, the amount of restitution necessary to adequately compensate a victim of the offense, the criminal and social history of the defendant, and any other information relating to the defendant or the offense requested by the judge.

 

This statute is broadly worded and, by its plain language, allows inclusion of any information relating to the defendant or the offense.   Fryer v. State, 68 S.W.3d 628, 629 (Tex.Cr.App.2002).   Article 37.07, section 3(d) provides for the trial court's consideration of the report at the sentencing phase of trial.  Fryer v.