Errbey Galindo, Sr. and Grace Galindo, Individually, and Errbey Galindo, Sr. as the Administrator of the Estate of Belinda Galindo v. Ted E. Dean, M.D.
[…] The motion for new trial did not provide any newly discovered evidence.  Opposing papers that are not timely filed may be disregarded by the trial court.  See Pinckley v. Dr. Francisco Gallegos, M.D., 740 S.W.2d 529, 532 (Tex.App. B San Antonio 1987, writ den=d).  The deposition testimony was not part of the summary judgment proceedings and has been disregarded in our review of the trial court=s summary judgment. 

Appellants argue that Dr. Dean=s alleged failure to comply with the applicable medical standard Acaused@ Belinda=s death within the meaning of the last clause of Section 93.001(a)(2), which reads:

[P]rovided, however, if the suicide or attempted suicide was caused in whole or in part by a failure on the part of any defendant to comply with an applicable legal standard, then such suicide or attempted suicide shall not be a defense.

 

Even if Dr. Youmans= affidavit had not been deficient, we disagree with appellants= reading of Section 93.001(a)(2).  We need only look at the plain meaning of the statute because the statutory language is unambiguous.  Moreno v. Sterling Drug, Inc., 787 S.W.2d 348, 352 (Tex.1990).  The statute requires that appellants show that Belinda=s suicide was caused by Dr. Dean=s alleged failure to comply with an applicable legal standard.  To adopt appellants= reading of the proviso, we would have to change the phrase to Aif the bodily injury or death was caused in whole or in part.@  There is no evidence that Dr. Dean caused Belinda=s suicide.


Appellants= reliance on Kassen v. Hatley, 887 S.W.2d 4 (Tex.1994), is misplaced.  There, a mental health patient committed suicide after being denied admission to a psychiatric hospital.