Errbey Galindo, Sr. and Grace Galindo, Individually, and Errbey Galindo, Sr. as the Administrator of the Estate of Belinda Galindo v. Ted E. Dean, M.D.
[…] American Tobacco Company, Inc. v. Grinnell, supra at 425; Nixon v. Mr. Property Management Company, Inc., 690 S.W.2d 546, 548-49 (Tex.1985). 

The order of the trial court did not specify the grounds for its summary judgment; therefore, appellants must defeat each summary judgment ground urged by Dr. Dean.  State Farm & Casualty Company v. S.S. & G.W., 858 S.W.2d 374, 380 (Tex.1993); Carr v. Brasher, 776 S.W.2d 567, 569 (Tex.1989).  We will first address Dr. Dean=s affirmative defense based on Section 93.001. 

 

 

 


Analysis

Section 93.001(a)(2) provides:

(a) It is an affirmative defense to a civil action for damages for personal injury or death that the plaintiff, at the time the cause of action arose, was:

 

(2) committing or attempting to commit suicide, and the plaintiff=s conduct in committing or attempting to commit suicide was the sole cause of the damages sustained; provided, however, if the suicide or attempted suicide was caused in whole or in part by a failure on the part of any defendant to comply with an applicable legal standard, then such suicide or attempted suicide shall not be a defense. 

 

Appellants first argue that Belinda was not committing or attempting to commit suicide at the time the causes of action arose.  Their premise is that the causes of action arose at the time of Dr. Dean=s alleged negligence in treating Belinda and that she was not committing or attempting to commit suicide when he treated her.  TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. '16.003(b) (Vernon  Supp. 2002) provides:

(b) A person must bring suit not later than two years after the day the cause of action accrues in an action for injury resulting in death.