Cody Dewayne Allen v. State
[…] Consequently, we do not decide whether such contentions may be challenged in an appeal from a judgment adjudicating guilt or whether they must be raised in an appeal from the order deferring adjudication of guilt.  See generally Woods v. State, 68 S.W.3d 667, 668 (Tex.Cr.App.2002). 

The record shows that appellant first raised his contentions regarding the jurisdiction of the district court and the juvenile court by filing a motion for new trial after he was adjudicated guilty.  Appellant=s challenge was not timely.  TEX. CODE CRIM. PRO. ANN. art. 4.18 (Vernon Supp. 2003); Rushing v. State, 85 S.W.3d 283 (Tex.Cr.App.2002).  Article 4.18 provides in part: 

(a)  A claim that a district court or criminal district court does not have jurisdiction over a person because jurisdiction is exclusively in the juvenile court and that the juvenile court could not waive jurisdiction under Section 8.07(a), Penal Code, or did not waive jurisdiction under Section 8.07(b), Penal Code, must be made by written motion in bar of prosecution filed with the court in which criminal charges against the person are filed.

 

(b) The motion must be filed and presented to the presiding judge of the court:

 

(1) if the defendant enters a plea of guilty or no contest, before the plea;

 

(2) if the defendant=s guilt or punishment is tried or determined by a jury, before selection of the jury begins;  or

 

(3) if the defendant=s guilt is tried by the court, before the first witness is sworn.

Article 4.18(d) specifically provides that, if the defendant does not timely file such a motion, the defendant Amay not contest the jurisdiction of the court on the ground that the juvenile court has exclusive jurisdiction.@  Because appellant=s motion was not timely filed, his claims were not preserved for review.  See Rushing v. State, supra.  Appellant=s points of error are overruled.

The judgment of the trial court is affirmed.