Daniel Montes, Jr. D/B/A Contract Builders v. Annie Laura Scott
[…] (Vernon 1995 & Supp. 2003); Hoffman, McBryde & Co., P.C. v.  Heyland, 74 S.W.3d 906, 908 (Tex.App. B Dallas 2002, pet=n den=d).  A judgment lien is created when a sufficient abstract of judgment is properly recorded and indexed.   See Section 52.001; Hoffman, McBryde & Co., P.C. v. Heyland, supra at 909.  Because a judgment lien is created by statute, substantial compliance with the statutory requirements is mandatory before a judgment creditor=s lien will attach.  Hoffman, McBryde & Co., P.C. v.  Heyland, supra at 909.  The contents of an abstract of judgment are prescribed by Section 52.003 of the Texas Property Code.  Subsection (a) states that an abstract of judgment must show:

(1) the names of the plaintiff and defendant;

 

(2) the birthdate and driver=s license number of the defendant, if available to the clerk or justice;

 

(3) the number of the suit in which the judgment was rendered;

 

(4) the defendant=s address, or if the address is not shown in the suit, the nature of citation and the date and place of service of citation;

 

(5) the date on which the judgment was rendered;

 


(6) the amount for which the judgment was rendered and the balance due;

 

(7) the amount of the balance due, if any, for child support arrearage; and

 

(8) the rate of interest specified in the judgment. 

 

Section 52.003(a).

As noted previously, appellant filed a document entitled AJudgment Lien” on August 23, 2002.  He attached a copy of this document to his pleadings as an exhibit.  However, he did not offer the document into evidence at trial.