11th Court of Appeals
[…] The clerk=s record contains a note signed by the presiding juror which asks the following question: “If we assess X number of years plus one day will the defendant be required to serve the full number of years in order to serve the extra ‘day?’” The trial court responded to the note as follows: “Ladies and Gentlemen: I cannot answer any questions about how much time the defendant will be required to serve. You must rely on the instructions in the charge.”
Appellant contends that the trial court erred by failing to comply with the procedural requirements of TEX. CODE CRIM. PRO. ANN. art. 36.27 (Vernon 1981) when it responded to the jury=s note. Article 36.27 provides, among other things, that the trial court shall:
[A]nswer any such communication [from the jury] in writing, and before giving such answer to the jury shall use reasonable diligence to secure the presence of the defendant and his counsel, and shall first submit the question and also submit his answer to the same to the defendant or his counsel or objections and exceptions, in the same manner as any other written instructions are submitted to such counsel, before the court gives such answer to the jury, but if he is unable to secure the presence of the defendant and his counsel, then he shall proceed to answer the same as he deems proper. The written instruction or answer to the communication shall be read in open court unless expressly waived by the defendant.