Joseph Allen Kelley v. State
[…] Two or three other men ran into the house and began to steal items.  Jimenez=s daughter arrived home as the men were leaving. 

A few days later, one of the men, Trent Mason, turned himself in to the police and told the police that appellant was one of the participants in the robbery.  Appellant was subsequently arrested, and he confessed to the crime. 


                                                     Presentence Investigation Report

In his first point, appellant complains that the PSI report did not comply with Article 42.12, section 9(a) because it did not include a proposed client supervision plan.   Article 42.12, section 9(a) provides in part:

[B]efore the imposition of sentence by a judge in a felony case...the judge shall direct a supervision officer to report to the judge in writing on the circumstances of the offense with which the defendant is charged, the amount of restitution necessary to adequately compensate a victim of the offense, the criminal and social history of the defendant, and any other information relating to the defendant or the offense requested by the judge.  It is not necessary that the report contain a sentencing recommendation, but the report must contain a proposed client supervision plan describing programs and sanctions that the community supervision and corrections department would provide the defendant if the judge suspended the imposition of the sentence or granted deferred adjudication.  (Emphasis added).

 

The PSI report may be waived absent a timely objection.  Smith v. State, 91 S.W.3d 407, 409-10 (Tex.App. B Texarkana 2002, no pet=n); Summers v. State, 942 S.W.2d 695, 696-97 (Tex.App. B Houston [14th Dist.] 1997, no pet=n); Wright v. State, 873 S.W.2d 77, 83 (Tex.App.