Marcus Padron v. L&M Properties and L&M Properties, Inc., Individually and D/B/A L&M Properties
[…] L&M was compensated for managing the property with a percentage of the rentals.  In all respects, L&M was the agent of the owner and is entitled to the protection of Chapter 95.  The satellite system was an improvement to the property.  Appellant was repairing the improvement when he was shocked.  Chapter 95 controls in this case.


Having determined that Chapter 95 controls in this case, we must now consider whether L&M asserted control over appellant and whether L&M had knowledge of the dangerous condition. Section 95.003 provides:

A property owner is not liable for personal injury, death, or property damage to a contractor, subcontractor, or an employee of a contractor or subcontractor who constructs, repairs, renovates, or modifies an improvement to real property, including personal injury, death, or property damage arising from the failure to provide a safe workplace unless:

 

(1) the property owner exercises or retains some control over the manner in which the work is performed, other than the right to order the work to start or stop or to inspect progress or receive reports; and

 

(2) the property owner had actual knowledge of the danger or condition resulting in the personal injury, death, or property damage and failed to adequately warn.

 

Here, the summary judgment evidence conclusively established that L&M did not exercise control over appellant.  Appellant was an employee of a contractor hired by the tenant, Hogg, to repair the satellite system.