IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] Significantly, Collazo does not allege any state action aside from the
action of the Pennsylvania State Police (PSP) to arrest him for trespass. In his
uncounseled brief, Collazo attempts to remedy this omission, stating “[the]
Commonwealth of Pennsylvania is a 55 percent majority shareholder in gambling
venues.” Appellant’s Br. at 12. However, our review of a trial court’s
determination on preliminary objections is limited to the contents of the complaint
and any attachments thereto. Thomas v. Corbett, 90 A.3d 789 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2014).
Thus, we cannot consider this allegation. Id.
6
Section 1904 of the Gaming Act provides that our Supreme Court has “exclusive
jurisdiction to hear any challenge to or render a declaratory judgment concerning the constitutionality
of [the Gaming Act].” 4 Pa. C.S. §1904; Pa. State Troopers Ass’n v. Pa. Gaming Control Bd., 920
A.2d 173, 176 n.8 (Pa. 2007). From our review of the second amended complaint, Collazo does
not challenge the constitutionality of the Gaming Act itself. Rather, he contends Mt. Airy’s act of