R.M. Collazo v. Mount Airy 1, LLC
[…] Code 5 The second amended complaint is not a model of clarity, as Collazo cites Section 1514 of the Gaming Act throughout the pleading and in his uncounseled brief in various contexts. In the event Collazo intended to challenge the criteria for placement on an excluded patron list under Section 1514, or other Board action, declaratory relief would not be appropriate because (Footnote continued on next page…) 10 §511a.3 set forth criteria for mandatory exclusion from a licensed facility, such criteria are not exhaustive as to discretionary exclusion under Section 1515. Accordingly, we reject Collazo’s argument that Section 1514 limits a licensee’s grounds for discretionary exclusion under Section 1515. Section 1515 expressly allows a licensee to exclude patrons “who [are] known to have been convicted of a misdemeanor or felony in or on the premises of any licensed facility.” 4 Pa. C.S. §1515 (emphasis added).