R.M. Collazo v. Mount Airy 1, LLC
[…] C.S. §1515 (emphasis added). Also, regardless of a past conviction based on conduct at some licensed facility, Section 1515 allows a licensee to exclude a person based on his or her present or past conduct at its premises, when that person is: (1) disruptive; (2) threatening; (3) disorderly; or (4) intoxicated. Nowhere does Section 1515 state that these are the only grounds for exclusion. Collazo asserts the title of Section 1515, “Repeat offenders excludable from licensed gaming facilities,” requires more than one incident of the offensive conduct. We disagree. The language of a heading does not govern a provision’s content. 1 Pa. C.S. §1924 (“headings prefixed to titles, parts, articles, chapters, sections, and other divisions of a statute shall not be considered to control …”). Instead, it offers a tool for construing a provision’s meaning. Id.