R.M. Collazo v. Mount Airy 1, LLC
[…] Significantly, Collazo does not allege any state action aside from the action of the Pennsylvania State Police (PSP) to arrest him for trespass. In his uncounseled brief, Collazo attempts to remedy this omission, stating “[the] Commonwealth of Pennsylvania is a 55 percent majority shareholder in gambling venues.” Appellant’s Br. at 12. However, our review of a trial court’s determination on preliminary objections is limited to the contents of the complaint and any attachments thereto. Thomas v. Corbett, 90 A.3d 789 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2014). Thus, we cannot consider this allegation. Id. 6 Section 1904 of the Gaming Act provides that our Supreme Court has “exclusive jurisdiction to hear any challenge to or render a declaratory judgment concerning the constitutionality of [the Gaming Act].” 4 Pa. C.S. §1904; Pa. State Troopers Ass’n v. Pa. Gaming Control Bd., 920 A.2d 173, 176 n.8 (Pa. 2007). From our review of the second amended complaint, Collazo does not challenge the constitutionality of the Gaming Act itself. Rather, he contends Mt.