Tony Bennett Polley v. State
[…] Ex parte Granviel, 561 S.W.2d 503, 511 (Tex.Cr.App.1978). The burden is on the party challenging the statute to establish that it is unconstitutional. Ex parte Granviel, supra. In order to establish that a statute is unconstitutional on its face, the challenger must establish that no set of circumstances exists under which the statute would be valid. Briggs v. State, 789 S.W.2d 918, 923 (Tex.Cr.App.1990).

            Section 85.006 provides in relevant part: “A court may render a protective order that is binding on a respondent who does not attend a hearing if the respondent received service of the application and notice of the hearing.” Appellant was convicted under TEX. PEN. CODE ANN. § 25.07 (Vernon Supp. 2004 - 2005) for violating a protective order that was issued pursuant to Chapter 85 of the Family Code.