11th Court of Appeals
[…] In two issues, appellant complains that the trial court erred in not granting him a continuance and in applying the excess proceeds from the sale of the two properties against the amounts due on the third property. We will first deal with the trial court=s ruling on the excess proceeds.
Claims for excess proceeds are governed by TEX. TAX CODE ANN. ' 34.04 (Vernon Supp. 2004). Section 34.04(c) provides:
(c) At the hearing the court shall order that the proceeds be paid according to the following priorities to each party that establishes its claim to the proceeds:
(1) to the tax sale purchaser if the tax sale has been adjudged to be void...;
(2) to a taxing unit for any taxes, penalties, or interest that have become due or delinquent on the subject property subsequent to the date of the judgment or that were omitted from the judgment by accident or mistake;
(3) to any other lienholder...;
(4) to a taxing unit for any unpaid taxes, penalties, interest, or other amounts adjudged due under the judgment that were not satisfied from the proceeds from the tax sale; and
(5) to each former owner of the property, as the interest of each
may appear.[1]
The trial court did not err in ruling that the excess proceeds of $13,922.11 should be applied to the remaining judgment deficiency. If the meaning of the statutory language is unambiguous, we adopt the interpretation supported by the plain meaning of the provision=s words and terms. Fitzgerald v. Advanced Spine Fixation Systems, Inc., 996 S.W.2d 864, 865 (Tex.1999). The language of Section 34.04(c) is unambiguous. Proceeds from the sale of the two properties were correctly applied first to the amounts due on those properties in accordance with Section 34.04(c)(2). Section 34.04(c)(3) was not applicable. Therefore, the court turned to the next priority. Section 34.04(c)(4) states that excess proceeds shall be paid to a taxing unit for Aany unpaid taxes, penalties, interest, or other amounts adjudged due under the judgment that were not satisfied from the proceeds from the tax sale.@ This fourth priority encompasses all monies still owed under a judgment. Sale proceeds in excess of the taxes, penalties, and interest due on one property may be applied to the deficiencies remaining on other properties included in the same judgment. Nipper-Bertram Trust v.