11th Court of Appeals
[…] State, 738 S.W.2d 681, 684 (Tex.Cr.App.1987). The evidence shows that appellant was in possession of recently stolen property and that the owner of the property had given no one permission to possess the property. We find that the evidence is both legally and factually sufficient to support appellant’s theft conviction. We overrule appellant’s first and second issues on appeal.
In Issue Nos. 3 and 4, appellant argues that the evidence is legally and factually insufficient to support his conviction for unauthorized use of a motor vehicle. Again, we disagree.
TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 31.07(a) (Vernon 2003) provides:
(a) A person commits an offense if he intentionally or knowingly operates another’s...motor-propelled vehicle without the effective consent of the owner.
The officers testified that appellant was the one driving Gonzales’s vehicle some 130 miles away in Comanche County at speeds of over 100 miles per hour. Gonzales did not give appellant consent to drive the vehicle.